Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 - Results and Review

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 - Results, Review and Statistical Highlights

The Celkon Mobile Tri Series cricket Tournament kicked off on 28/06/2013 with a match between Sri Lanka and West Indies.  The first match that was held at Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica started with the home team winning the toss and electing to field first.  Read on for the complete Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 Results along with the statistical Highlights of the match as it happened.

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 Results

Both the teams looked evenly balanced and were looking to start on a winning note after losing a chance to lay their hands on the champions Trophy.  West Indies had an upper hand since this was their home ground by Sri Lanka had all the fire power to defeat them in the end.  Lets now take a closer look at the batting and bowling performance reviews of each teams. 

Sri Lanka (SL) Batting and Bowling

When Sri Lanka came in to bat, they had a steady start but lost wickets in a cluster during the middle and the end of the innings.  Their batting innings never really looked in momentum as their run rate was also at most times below par.  The best highlights of their batting was Angelo Matthews who remained unbeaten at a score of 55 to help them post a decent score of 208.
Cricket

While bowling, Sri Lanka needed early wickets if they needed to have a chance of winning the match. They managed to pick up the first wicket when the Home team were at a score of 115 which really dented a chance of them coming back into the match and winning it.  The best highlights of their bowling was Nuwan Kulasekara who picked up a wicket.

West Indies (WI) Bowling and Batting

West Indies were quite disciplined during their bowling performance as they picked up regular wickets and contained the batsmen quite well.  The best highlights of their bowling were Ravi Rampaul and Sunil Narine who picked up 3 and 2 wickets respectively.

While batting, the West Indies started off brilliantly with an opening partnership of 115 which really setup the match very nicely for them.  The best highlights of their batting was Chris Gayle who made a score of 109 to help his team secure an easy win towards the end.

Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 Results (Scorecard)



Sri Lanka innings (50 overs maximum) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
WU Tharanga c †Ramdin b DJ Bravo 25564330
DPMD Jayawardene c †Ramdin b Narine 52865270
KC Sangakkara† c Pollard b Narine 17422310
LD Chandimal c DJ Bravo b Samuels 21493711
AD Mathews* not out 551187750
HDRL Thirimanne c Charles b Rampaul 6201910
KMDN Kulasekara c Pollard b Rampaul 28600
BMAJ Mendis c Samuels b Narine 5181200
HMRKB Herath c Sammy b Rampaul 411800
SL Malinga lbw b Narine 814901
BAW Mendis c Charles b DJ Bravo 25500
Extras (b 5, lb 2, w 4) 11
Total (all out; 48.3 overs) 208(4.28 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-62 (Tharanga, 13.1 ov), 2-85 (Jayawardene, 17.5 ov), 3-104 (Sangakkara, 21.6 ov), 4-140 (Chandimal, 31.1 ov), 5-151 (Thirimanne, 35.3 ov), 6-159 (Kulasekara, 37.2 ov), 7-176 (BMAJ Mendis, 41.1 ov), 8-190 (Herath, 44.1 ov), 9-205 (Malinga, 47.3 ov), 10-208 (BAW Mendis, 48.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
KAJ Roach 714105.85
R Rampaul 1003833.8(3w)
DJG Sammy 1003403.4
DJ Bravo 7.303724.93
SP Narine 1004044
MN Samuels 411112.75(1w)
West Indies innings (target: 209 runs from 50 overs) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
CH Gayle c Chandimal b BAW Mendis 10912910097
J Charles c Jayawardene b Herath 29835812
DM Bravo run out (Malinga/Kulasekara) 27483040
MN Samuels not out 15252411
KA Pollard lbw b Kulasekara 07400
DJ Bravo* not out 8131120
Extras (b 4, lb 7, w 10) 21
Total (4 wickets; 37.5 overs) 209(5.52 runs per over)
Did not bat D Ramdin†, DJG Sammy, SP Narine, R Rampaul, KAJ Roach
Fall of wickets 1-115 (Charles, 20.2 ov), 2-181 (Gayle, 30.6 ov), 3-190 (DM Bravo, 31.4 ov), 4-193 (Pollard, 33.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
SL Malinga 703404.85(1w)
KMDN Kulasekara 813914.87
BAW Mendis 1005315.3(3w)
AD Mathews 502805.6
HMRKB Herath 603716.16
BMAJ Mendis 1.51703.81

What are your thoughts about the Sri Lanka Vs West Indies 28/06/2013 Results?

Suraj

Passionate about Technology, Gaming, WWE, Cricket and of course blogging.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Copyright @ 2014 GamerzWWE.