Ashes 2013: Australia Vs England - 1st Test Results

Ashes 2013: Australia Vs England - 1st Test Results, Review and Statistical Highlights

The first test of the Ashes 2013 series kicked off with England winning the toss and electing to bat first.  Just like all the other Ashes tournaments in the past, this one had a lot of twists and turns and no one knew who would eventually turn out to be a winner in the end.  Australia tried hard to go one up but unfortunately results didn't quite favored them today.  Read on for the Ashes 2013: Australia Vs England 1st Test Results along with the batting and bowling performance review, Scorecard and Statistical Highlights of the match as it happened.

Statistical Highlights

England's batting during the first innings of the Ashes 2013 was a little tentative as they kept losing regular wickets and never got a good partnership going. The best highlights of their innings were Jonathan Trott and Jonny Bairstow who made a score of 48 and 37 respectively to help them reach a score of 215 runs.  There were a few other contributions from Joe Root and Stuart Broad who made a score of 30 and 24 respectively.
Cricket

During their second innings of the 2013 series, 1st match, England's batting was much better.  Despite them being in a spot of bother at 218/6, a good partnership between Ian Bell and Stuart Broad ensured they took their score past 300 eventually setting a target of 311 for the aussies to chase down.  The best highlights of their innings was Ian Bell who made a score of 109.  The other significant contributions included Stuart Broad's 65, Kevin Pietersen's 64 and Alistair Cook's 50, the results still looked evenly balanced at this stage..

Australia's batting in the first innings of ashes 2013 was a tad better than Eng as they ensured they ended their innings with a lead.  The best highlights of their batting was Ashton Agar who made a score 98 while Philip Hughes' 81 and Steven Smith's 53 contribution helped them push their score towards 280.

During their second innings Australia had a target of 311 to reach to ensure results went in their favor.  They started off well but lost wickets in cluster in between.  They once again got back into the match as Brad Haddin tried to bat around with the tail enders to try and win the match for them.  He was the best highlights of their innings as he made 71 however it was not good enough as the Aussies were all out for a score of 296 which left them 14 runs sort of the target.

England's bowling during the first test of ashes 2013 as always was over dependent on James Anderson once again as he picked up 10 wickets (5 in each innings) to help them win the match by 14 runs towards the end.

Australia's bowling during the first test of Ashes 2013 was a mixed bag, Peter Siddle picked up 5 wickets in the first innings and 3 wickets in the second and was good throughout the match. Other bowlers gave him good support as well as they contained the batsmen and picked up an occasional wicket here and there.

England will be very happy with the results of the 1st test as towards the end it looked as though the aussies might just scrape through.

Ashes 2013: Australia Vs England - 1st Test Results (Scorecard)


England 1st innings DismissalR M B 4s 6s
AN Cook* c †Haddin b Pattinson 13412620
JE Root b Siddle 30996460
IJL Trott b Siddle 481198090
KP Pietersen c Clarke b Siddle 14262330
IR Bell c Watson b Siddle 25936360
JM Bairstow b Starc 371035170
MJ Prior† c Hughes b Siddle 16700
SCJ Broad c & b Pattinson 24323050
GP Swann c Hughes b Pattinson 116500
ST Finn c †Haddin b Starc 01100
JM Anderson not out 19600
Extras (b 6, lb 5, w 8, nb 2) 21
Total (all out; 59 overs; 281 mins) 215(3.64 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-27 (Cook, 8.6 ov), 2-78 (Root, 21.1 ov), 3-102 (Pietersen, 27.3 ov), 4-124 (Trott, 35.5 ov), 5-178 (Bell, 47.5 ov), 6-180 (Prior, 49.2 ov), 7-213 (Broad, 56.5 ov), 8-213 (Bairstow, 57.1 ov), 9-213 (Finn, 57.2 ov), 10-215 (Swann, 58.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
JL Pattinson 1726934.05(1nb, 2w)
MA Starc 1755423.17
PM Siddle 1445053.57(1nb, 1w)
AC Agar 712403.42
SR Watson 42701.75(1w)
Australia 1st innings DismissalR M B 4s 6s
SR Watson c Root b Finn 13151430
CJL Rogers lbw b Anderson 16703720
EJM Cowan c Swann b Finn 01100
MJ Clarke* b Anderson 012600
SPD Smith c †Prior b Anderson 53987971
PJ Hughes not out 8122213190
BJ Haddin† b Swann 13200
PM Siddle c †Prior b Anderson 15500
MA Starc c †Prior b Anderson 06500
JL Pattinson lbw b Swann 25800
AC Agar c Swann b Broad 98134101122
Extras (lb 15) 15
Total (all out; 64.5 overs; 294 mins) 280(4.31 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-19 (Watson, 3.3 ov), 2-19 (Cowan, 3.4 ov), 3-22 (Clarke, 6.2 ov), 4-53 (Rogers, 14.3 ov), 5-108 (Smith, 28.3 ov), 6-113 (Haddin, 29.1 ov), 7-114 (Siddle, 30.2 ov), 8-114 (Starc, 32.1 ov), 9-117 (Pattinson, 33.4 ov), 10-280 (Agar, 64.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
JM Anderson 2428553.54
ST Finn 1508025.33
GP Swann 1946023.15
SCJ Broad 6.504015.85
England 2nd innings DismissalR M B 4s 6s
AN Cook* c Clarke b Agar 5026016560
JE Root c †Haddin b Starc 5343110
IJL Trott lbw b Starc 01100
KP Pietersen b Pattinson 64211150120
IR Bell c †Haddin b Starc 109385267150
JM Bairstow c †Haddin b Agar 15836200
MJ Prior† c Cowan b Siddle 31574260
SCJ Broad c †Haddin b Pattinson 6520614870
GP Swann c Clarke b Siddle 9402810
ST Finn not out 218800
JM Anderson c Hughes b Siddle 01200
Extras (b 2, lb 13, w 1, nb 9) 25
Total (all out; 149.5 overs; 676 mins) 375(2.50 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-11 (Root, 7.3 ov), 2-11 (Trott, 7.4 ov), 3-121 (Pietersen, 56.6 ov), 4-131 (Cook, 59.1 ov), 5-174 (Bairstow, 79.6 ov), 6-218 (Prior, 92.6 ov), 7-356 (Broad, 140.5 ov), 8-371 (Bell, 146.2 ov), 9-375 (Swann, 149.3 ov), 10-375 (Anderson, 149.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
JL Pattinson 34810122.97(1nb)
MA Starc 3278132.53(1nb, 1w)
AC Agar 3598222.34(1nb)
PM Siddle 33.5128532.51(2nb)
SR Watson 15111100.73
Australia 2nd innings (target: 311 runs) R M B 4s 6s SR
SR Watson lbw b Broad 46977480
CJL Rogers c Bell b Anderson 5217612180
EJM Cowan c Trott b Root 14504330
MJ Clarke* c †Prior b Broad 23927020
SPD Smith lbw b Swann 17724820
PJ Hughes lbw b Swann 014800
BJ Haddin† c †Prior b Anderson 7121514790
AC Agar c Cook b Anderson 141247120
MA Starc c Cook b Anderson 18500
PM Siddle c Cook b Anderson 11252220
JL Pattinson not out 25705721
Extras (b 11, lb 10, nb 1) 22
Total (all out; 110.5 overs; 467 mins) 296(2.67 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-84 (Watson, 24.1 ov), 2-111 (Cowan, 36.4 ov), 3-124 (Rogers, 42.4 ov), 4-161 (Clarke, 58.6 ov), 5-161 (Smith, 59.1 ov), 6-164 (Hughes, 61.5 ov), 7-207 (Agar, 86.3 ov), 8-211 (Starc, 88.1 ov), 9-231 (Siddle, 94.2 ov), 10-296 (Haddin, 110.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
JM Anderson 31.5117352.29
SCJ Broad 2375422.34(1nb)
GP Swann 441010522.38
ST Finn 1033703.7
JE Root 20613

What are your thoughts about the Ashes 2013: Australia Vs England - 1st test results?

Suraj

Passionate about Technology, Gaming, WWE, Cricket and of course blogging.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Copyright @ 2014 GamerzWWE.