India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 - Results and Review

India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 - Results, Review and Statistical Highlights

The Second ODI of the Celkon Mobile Tri Series Tournament was held between India and West Indies on 30/06/2013.  The cricket match kicked off with West Indies winning the toss and electing to bowl first on a damp pitch, India would have loved bowling first too as the conditions were overcast and the pitch was expected to favor the bowlers earlier on.  Read on for the complete India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 Results along with a review and Statistical Highlights of the match.

India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 Results

The match was evenly balanced as the Indians were coming fresh out of winning the Champions Trophy while the Windies had already drawn first blood by defeating Sri Lanka in their first match of the tournament.  Lets take a closer look at the statistical highlights of the match as it happened on 30/06/2013.
Cricket

India Batting and Bowling

India's openers once again started off with a lot of promise but for a change failed this time as Shikar Dhawan fell early.  It was a struggle for most of the batsmen on a pitch where bowlers dominated most of the match but a good innings by Rohit Sharma and Suresh Raina who made a score of 60 and 44 respectively got them to a respectable total of 229 towards the end.  The results favored the windies at this stage as they had chased down a somewhat similar target against the lankans in their first match.

While bowling Ind had a score of 230 to defend which was reasonable but never looked a match winning one.  Umesh Yadav was the best highlights of their bowling as he picked up three wickets and was supported well by Ishant Sharma and R Ashwin who picked up two wickets each but towards the end the results slipped away from their grasp as they lost a very close match.

West Indies Bowling and Batting

West Indies had learnt from their mistake of bowling short against the Indians at the Champions Trophy.  This time around all their bowlers stuck to the basics and never let the Indian batsmen off the hook at any stage of the match.  The best highlights of their bowling were Kemar Roach, Tino Best and Darren Sammy who picked up two wickets each to ensure the results didn't slip away from their hand at any stage.

When the West Indies batsmen came into bat almost everyone would have thought that Chris Gayle would get them home easy but that was not the case as he fell early.  It was a team affect from their side as they ended up winning a thriller by 1 wicket.  The best highlights of their innings were Johnson Charles and Darren Bravo who made a score of 97 and 55 respectively.

India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 Results (Scorecard)


India innings (50 overs maximum) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
RG Sharma c Charles b Sammy 601298941
S Dhawan c & b Roach 11201020
V Kohli c Gayle b Sammy 11192101
KD Karthik c & b Samuels 23655630
SK Raina c †Ramdin b Roach 44765540
MS Dhoni*† b Best 27663510
RA Jadeja b Best 15272020
R Ashwin not out 5181100
B Kumar not out 114511
Extras (b 5, lb 6, w 9, nb 2) 22
Total (7 wickets; 50 overs) 229(4.58 runs per over)
Did not bat I Sharma, UT Yadav
Fall of wickets 1-25 (Dhawan, 4.2 ov), 2-39 (Kohli, 9.1 ov), 3-98 (Karthik, 25.3 ov), 4-124 (RG Sharma, 30.6 ov), 5-182 (Raina, 42.6 ov), 6-197 (Dhoni, 46.1 ov), 7-212 (Jadeja, 48.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
KAJ Roach 1024124.1(3w)
TL Best 1005225.2(2nb, 4w)
DJG Sammy 1034124.1
KA Pollard 10808(1w)
SP Narine 1005605.6(1w)
MN Samuels 912012.22
West Indies innings (target: 230 runs from 50 overs) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
CH Gayle c Raina b Yadav 119920
J Charles c I Sharma b Yadav 9717910084
DS Smith lbw b Yadav 07300
MN Samuels b Kumar 14500
DM Bravo c Dhawan b Ashwin 55957851
KA Pollard* c Karthik b I Sharma 410700
D Ramdin† b Ashwin 48510
DJG Sammy c Ashwin b I Sharma 29262523
KAJ Roach not out 14473200
SP Narine c Dhawan b Raina 5121200
TL Best not out 3191000
Extras (lb 2, w 5) 7
Total (9 wickets; 47.4 overs) 230(4.82 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-13 (Gayle, 1.4 ov), 2-25 (Smith, 3.1 ov), 3-26 (Samuels, 4.1 ov), 4-142 (Bravo, 27.5 ov), 5-155 (Pollard, 30.2 ov), 6-161 (Ramdin, 31.4 ov), 7-197 (Sammy, 36.5 ov), 8-211 (Charles, 40.2 ov), 9-220 (Narine, 43.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
B Kumar 713615.14(1w)
UT Yadav 9.424334.44(2w)
RA Jadeja 1015005
I Sharma 905125.66(2w)
R Ashwin 1004424.4
SK Raina 21412


What are your thoughts about the India Vs West Indies 30/06/2013 Results?

Suraj

Passionate about Technology, Gaming, WWE, Cricket and of course blogging.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Copyright @ 2014 GamerzWWE.