Pakistan Vs West Indies 16/07/2013 - Results and Review

Pakistan Vs West Indies 16/07/2013 - Results, Review and Statistical Highlights

The Second ODI Cricket match between Pak and WI last night kicked off with the Pakistanis winning the toss and electing to bowl first.  Dwayne Bravo during the toss confessed that the West Indies were looking to bat in either case as their performance in the last match was not too impressive.  To know about what happened during the match, Read on for the complete Pakistan Vs West Indies 16/07/2013 Results along with the batting and bowling performance review, scorecard and Statistical Highlights of the match.

Statistical Highlights

WI batting was much better last night as they batted with a lot of character despite loosing Chris Gayle's wicket early.  Their run rate was pretty slow throughout but Kieron Pollard and Dwayne Bravo's partnership towards the end some what made their total look much better that it could have.  The best highlights of their batting were Darren Bravo, Dwayne Bravo and Kieron Pollard who made a score of 54, 43* and 30 respectively to push their score towards 232 for 8 in their 50 overs.  The pitch had a lot of assistance for the bowlers, so the total looked to be good for WI to try to get favorable results.
Cricket

Pak's bowling on 16/07/2013 was good in patches as they managed to pick up Chris Gayle's wicket early but couldn't quiet pick up wickets at regular wickets as they would have liked.  Mohammed Irfan bowled well but the best highlights of their bowling were Saeed Ajmal and Shahid Afridi who picked up a couple of wickets each.

Just like WI, Pakistan batted much better on 16/07/2013 showing some intent and aggression early on.  They lost the first 3 wickets at fairly regular intervals but a partnership between Misbah-UL-Haq and Naseer Jamshed got them back into the match.  However, after the loss of Misbah's wicket things fell apart for them as Naseer Jamshed who was given five lives lost his wicket to a silly shot sinking their hope of a second victory.  The best highlights of their innings still were Naseer Jamshed and Umar Akmal who made a score of 54 and 50 respectively but couldn't quite pull the results in their favor towards the end.

WI bowling was good in patches as they started off well but were a little wayward during the middle.  Their fielding looked really bad last night as they dropped easy catches and missed simple chances and run outs.  Their ability to take regular wickets throughout Pak's batting innings ensured they went on to win the match towards the end with Sunil Narine being the pick of their bowlers as he took 4 wickets.

Pakistan Vs West Indies 16/07/2013 Results (Scorecard)


West Indies innings (50 overs maximum) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
CH Gayle c †Umar Akmal b Mohammad Irfan 13500
J Charles† st †Umar Akmal b Shahid Afridi 31845131
DM Bravo b Saeed Ajmal 541398160
MN Samuels b Saeed Ajmal 21696510
LMP Simmons c †Umar Akmal b Shahid Afridi 10241500
DJ Bravo* not out 43745250
KA Pollard b Asad Ali 30472721
DJG Sammy run out (†Umar Akmal) 36300
KAJ Roach run out (†Umar Akmal) 02100
SP Narine not out 12100
Extras (b 5, lb 11, w 21, nb 1) 38
Total (8 wickets; 50 overs) 232(4.64 runs per over)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
Mohammad Irfan 1003813.8(1nb, 2w)
Asad Ali 613515.83(2w)
Saeed Ajmal 1004524.5(4w)
Mohammad Hafeez 703204.57
Wahab Riaz 703705.28(3w)
Shahid Afridi 1002922.9(1w)
Pakistan innings (target: 233 runs from 50 overs) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
Nasir Jamshed c Roach b Pollard 541429341
Ahmed Shehzad c †Charles b Roach 19383311
Mohammad Hafeez c Simmons b Narine 20232530
Misbah-ul-Haq* b Sammy 17424120
Asad Shafiq c Holder b Samuels 10161710
Umar Akmal† c Samuels b DJ Bravo 50614651
Shahid Afridi st †Charles b Narine 5101000
Wahab Riaz b Narine 3111000
Saeed Ajmal c Sammy b Narine 12200
Asad Ali c Pollard b DJ Bravo 2181000
Mohammad Irfan not out 02000
Extras (lb 3, w 11) 14
Total (all out; 47.5 overs) 195(4.07 runs per over)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
KAJ Roach 641412.33
JO Holder 723004.28(3w)
SP Narine 1012642.6(1w)
DJG Sammy 1004614.6(1w)
MN Samuels 703214.57(2w)
KA Pollard 603515.83
DJ Bravo 1.50924.9

Man of the Match: Sunil Narine for his 4 wickets.

What are your thoughts about the Pakistan Vs West Indies 16/07/2013 Results?

Suraj

Passionate about Technology, Gaming, WWE, Cricket and of course blogging.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Copyright @ 2014 GamerzWWE.