Pakistan Vs West Indies 19/07/2013 - Results and Review

Pakistan Vs West Indies 19/07/2013 - Results, Review and Statistical Highlights

The 3rd ODI Cricket match between West Indies and Pakistan on 19/07/2013 kicked off with WI winning the toss and electing to bowl first.  Considering Pak had lost the last match bowling first, i don't think they would have had any concerns about losing the toss.  Read on for the complete Pakistan Vs West Indies 19/07/2013 Results along with the batting and bowling performance review and Statistical Highlights of the match.

Statistical Highlights

When Pak came in to bat on 19/07/2013, they started off well as they looked to be a little more positive than their previous match but once again their openers fell together.  Despite getting good starts, Ahmed Shehzad and Nasir Jamshed only managed to make 17 and 20 Runs respectively which put a lot of pressure on the middle order who have been out of form from a long time now. On a positive note, despite Misbah Ul Haq's painfully slow 75, Umar Akmal and Wahab Riaz did quite well as they made a score of 40 and 19 respectively to push their total towards 229.  The results after the end of Pak's batting innings looked to be in their favor as WI were also struggling with their batting.  The best highlights of WI bowling were Jason Holder and Dwayne Bravo who picked up 2 wickets each.
Cricket

When WI came into bat, they lost an early wicket of Johnson Charles after which Chris Gayle failed to fire once again.  A Partnership between Marlon Samuels who made slow 46 and Lindl Simmons who made a quick 75 always kept them in the hunt, but after their wickets were lost WI found it tough to really come back into the match.  Towards the end however their tail enders performed exceeding well to pull off a miracle as the results of the match ended in a tie thanks to some poor field placements and death bowling by the Pakistani bowlers.  The best highlights of Pak's bowling were Junaid Khan and Saeed Ajmal who picked up 3 wickets each.

Pakistan Vs West Indies 19/07/2013 Results (Scorecard)


Pakistan innings (50 overs maximum) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
Ahmed Shehzad c Roach b Holder 17484420
Nasir Jamshed c Roach b Sammy 20512820
Mohammad Hafeez c Sammy b DJ Bravo 14633300
Misbah-ul-Haq* b DJ Bravo 7512811232
Haris Sohail c Pollard b Roach 26513720
Umar Akmal† not out 40403160
Shahid Afridi c Narine b Holder 15500
Wahab Riaz not out 19181002
Extras (lb 6, w 11) 17
Total (6 wickets; 50 overs) 229(4.58 runs per over)
Did not bat Junaid Khan, Saeed Ajmal, Mohammad Irfan
Fall of wickets 1-39 (Ahmed Shehzad, 11.5 ov), 2-39 (Nasir Jamshed, 12.1 ov), 3-92 (Mohammad Hafeez, 27.1 ov), 4-152 (Haris Sohail, 40.5 ov), 5-174 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 44.3 ov), 6-177 (Shahid Afridi, 45.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
KAJ Roach 1013513.5
JO Holder 1004024(3w)
DJG Sammy 1003013
SP Narine 905506.11(2w)
DJ Bravo 705027.14(1w)
MN Samuels 31401.33
KA Pollard 10909(1w)
West Indies innings (target: 230 runs from 50 overs) DismissalR M B 4s 6s
CH Gayle b Junaid Khan 8201210
J Charles† c †Umar Akmal b Mohammad Irfan 612610
DM Bravo c Mohammad Hafeez b Wahab Riaz 17654020
MN Samuels c †Umar Akmal b Mohammad Irfan 4614010640
LMP Simmons c Ahmed Shehzad b Saeed Ajmal 751208672
DJ Bravo* b Saeed Ajmal 13412410
KA Pollard b Junaid Khan 09200
DJG Sammy c Mohammad Hafeez b Junaid Khan 108501
KAJ Roach not out 622510
SP Narine b Saeed Ajmal 144521
JO Holder not out 1915911
Extras (b 1, lb 2, w 12) 15
Total (9 wickets; 50 overs) 229(4.58 runs per over)
Bowling O M R W Econ Extras
Mohammad Irfan 1003423.4(2w)
Junaid Khan 1015435.4(5w)
Wahab Riaz 1016316.3(2w)
Mohammad Hafeez 601602.66(1w)
Shahid Afridi 402305.75(1w)
Saeed Ajmal 1013633.6(1w)

What are your thoughts about the Pakistan Vs West Indies 19/07/2013 Results?

Suraj

Passionate about Technology, Gaming, WWE, Cricket and of course blogging.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Copyright @ 2014 GamerzWWE.